DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

All pages and content including photographs within this site, including without limitation all HTML code and software, are the intellectual property of, or are authorised for use by, Sydney Kids Committee. You may not adapt, reproduce or communicate any part of the pages and content within this site without the prior written consent of Sydney Kids Committee.

Information Collected

When visiting this website the Sydney Kids Committee site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server address – this allows us to consider the visitors who use the site most, and tailor the site to their interests and needs.
  • The user’s operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc.) – this allows us to tailor browser or platform specific parts of the site to each operating system because browsers act differently on each platform.
  • The user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc.) – this can allow us to tailor information relevant to different domains.
  • he date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods.
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to us which pages or documents are most important to our users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find.
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to us which pages or documents are most important to our users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find.
  • Duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative our site is to our users.
  • Geographic location – this shows us how well marketed our site is internationally.
  • The type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding e.g. Javascript Access to information collected.

 

Access to Information Collected

Sydney Kids Committee will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of Information Collected

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, for any related purpose which you might reasonably expect or, for any other purpose you agree to.

Cookies

To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, Sydney Kids Committee collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Sydney Kids Committee website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information.

Security of Information

Sydney Kids Committee is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Sydney Kids Committee is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Sydney Kids Committee has no knowledge if cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked websites.

Acceptance of Terms

By using Sydney Kids Committee website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If Sydney Kids Committee updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of Sydney Kids Committee website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact our organisation

For further information during business hours contact our President on 0438403835, by emailing president@sydneykidscom.org.au or by writing to the President at the Sydney Kids Committee PO Box 127, Randwick, NSW 2031.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

When visiting this website the Sydney Kids Committee site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The information contained in this site is current as at 13 April 2011. The information is only intended to be of a general nature for information purposes only and should not be relied upon by any party without obtaining full details from the Sydney Kids Committee. Sydney Kids Committee has no responsibility to update the information on the website having regard to information which becomes available or facts or circumstances arising or coming into existence after that time.
  • All information contained in this site, including without limitation our Privacy Policy and this disclaimer, is subject to change at any time without notice.
  • Transactions made through this site will generally be acknowledged immediately but may not be processed until the next working day.
  • Use of this site is at your risk. By accessing this site you agree, to the maximum extent permitted by the law, that none of the Sydney Kids Committee, its affiliates or any of their executive, officers, agents, third party content providers or licensors makes any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss (including loss of profits, loss of revenue and loss of data), damages or reliance in connection with, this site, its use, its content or any products or services (including our products and services) referred to on this site. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:
    • your reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the site or its content
    • failure or delay of performance or in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alternation or unauthorised access to records
    • accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on this site. Links are provided for the convenience of our site users only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites. Unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by us and you link to any such site at your own risk; and
    • defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties
  • Sydney Kids Committee will not be liable for any loss caused by unauthorised access or breach of security through this site and will not be liable for any loss or damage if a transaction is not effected or is delayed or is in error, for any reason.
  • Sydney Kids Committee does not guarantee the accuracy of information on this site including information provided by third parties linked to this site.
  • All pages and content within this site, including without limitation all HTML code and software, are the intellectual property of, or are authorised for use by, Sydney Kids Committee or its affiliates. You may not adapt, reproduce or communicate any part of the pages and content within this site without the prior written consent of Sydney Kids Committee.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Sydney Kids Committee respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1. We will only collect information that is necessary for what we do

The Sydney Kids Committee is engaged in fundraising for the Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick. The Sydney Kids Committee collects personal information about individuals who are, our donors, volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers. This information includes personal particulars, records of previous support, applications for support and the history of the Sydney Kids Committee’s dealings with individuals and organisations. We collect and hold only the information necessary for the Sydney Kids Committee to pursue its important charitable work. No personal information from hospital patient records is collected or held by the Sydney Kids Committee. Information about patients and their families used in the Sydney Kids Committee’s promotions is collected from the patients and families themselves and used only with their written permission.

2. We will tell you who we are and what we intend to do with the information about you

Whenever we collect information we will identify ourselves as the Sydney Kids Committee and explain the reason why we have contacted you. If you decide to support the work of the Sydney Kids Committee, we may ask you for information that will be used to contact you again about the work of the Sydney Kids Committee. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

3. We will usually collect personal information directly from you

The Sydney Kids Committee always prefers to collect personal information directly from you. From time to time, the Sydney Kids Committee does use information from third parties about people and organisations that we think may be interested in the work of the Sydney Kids Committee. If you ask us to, we will usually be able to tell you where we obtained information from.

4. We will only use or disclose information about you in ways that you agree or are consistent with your expectations

The Sydney Kids Committee will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. We use the information you have provided to carry out the functions and activities of the Sydney Kids Committee. Unless you ask us not to we will also use your information to keep you informed about the activities of the Sydney Kids Committee.

5. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information about you is accurate when we collect or use it

It is in our mutual best interest to accurately record the personal information we collect from you and we welcome the opportunity to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date. If, in any of our communications with you, you become aware of any inaccuracy, please contact us so that we can correct our records.

6. We will keep information about you secure

The Sydney Kids Committee takes all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is held securely. We take appropriate physical and personnel security measures to protect written material on our premises and we use appropriate security procedures to deny access to electronic records including internal data access control and protective measures to provide protection against intrusions from external sources.

7. We will be open with you about what kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it

If you have any questions about the kind of personal information we hold and what we do with it, we invite you to please contact the Sydney Kids Committee President, who will make every reasonable effort to provide the information you need.

You can contact the President during business hours on telephone 0438403835, or by emailing president@sydneykidscom.org.au or by writing to the President at the Sydney Kids Committee PO Box 127, Randwick. NSW 2031

8. Wherever possible we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong

Should you wish to see the personal information about you held by the Sydney Kids Committee, you should make an application to the Sydney Kids Committee’s President who will, wherever possible, provide you with details of the information we hold about you and provide you with an opportunity to correct it. Requests to access the personal information about

you will need to be made in writing and submitted in person to the President. For security purposes, the President will verify your identification prior to allowing you access to your personal information. We may deny your request for access in some circumstances. If we do this we will tell you why. Minor corrections, such as change of address information, can be made over the phone as long as the President is satisfied that the person requesting the correction is the person about which we hold the information. Corrections will not be made if they are requested by someone who is not the actual person about which we hold the information.

9. If we can (and you want to) we will deal with you anonymously

We can accept your gifts and other forms of support anonymously however the requirements for the tax deductibility of gifts and the issue of tax deductible gift receipts, contained in the Income Tax Assessment Act require the Sydney Kids Committee’s to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

10. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you to a third party

The Sydney Kids Committee does not sell or exchange personal information with any third party for gain or for advantage. The Sydney Kids Committee does not use any commercial mail preparation services to help with large-scale mail promotions.

11. We will limit the collection of highly sensitive information about you

The Sydney Kids Committee has little need to collect highly sensitive information about any person. However there are circumstances where such information is collected and held for a short period. Such circumstances may include details of certain criminal offences committed by applicants for children’s services-related volunteers and certain referee reports held in respect of applications. The Sydney Kids Committee does not wish to hold such sensitive information for any longer than it absolutely must to carry out its legitimate functions and will destroy such sensitive information as soon as is practicable after its legitimate use.

12. If you have a complaint, we will do what we can to respond and address the problem quickly

If you have a complaint about any privacy matter you should contact the President of the Sydney Kids Committee’s.

You can do that during business hours on telephone 0438403835, or by emailing president@sydneykidscom.org.au or by writing to the President at the Sydney Kids Committee PO Box 127, Randwick. NSW 2031